pirate sign2

 

 

.

Don't be this person - Click!
newbievid

 

 

 

 

 

microhenry-7

 

 

WindSock

 

 

 

Here are some links that the new RC Pilot (and maybe some seasoned pilots too!) may find beneficial. 

Check them out.

 

AMA

Click!
AMAseeavoid

Safety Code

2012 Special Rule

AMA Main Website

AMA District II Website (Us)

Getting Started

Nice informative video series - My Geek Show

How do I get started? (FliteTest)

Flite Test Beginner Series videos

Flying Basics

Controling an RC Plane

Dual Rates and Expo explained:

Video

Make your own landing gear from carbon rod   (mostly for indoor stuff)

Video

Lots of info on building, shop setups, theories, etc
Airfield Models Website

Waterproof your electronics
Flite Test video

Airplane and Radio setup manual
By Dave Scott - Link

ServoStuff

Servo Refresher

  

Installing Servo connectors

CLick!

Interested in 3D? 
Look here

   ♥ Torque Conversion

How many kg/cm in 1 oz/in? The answer is 0.0720077887081

Here's an online converter-

Convert Kg/Cm to Oz/In

 Prop Chart 2-Stroke

Alternate Propellors Starting Prop Engine Size
5.25x4, 5.5x4, 6x3.5, 6x4, 7x3 6x3 .049
7x3,7x4.5,7x5 7x4 .09
8x5,8x6,9x4 8x4 .15
8x5,8x6,9x5 9x4 .19 - .25
9x7,9.5x6,10x5 9x6 .20 - .30
9x7,10x5,11x4 10x6 .35 - .36
9x8, 11x5 10x6 .40
10x6,11x5,11x6,12x4 10x7 .45
10x8,11x7,12x4,12x5 11x6 .50
11x7.5, 11x7.75, 11x8,12x6 11x7 .60 - .61
11x8,12x8,13x6,14x4 12x6 .70
12x8,14x4,14x5 13x6 .78 - .80
13x8,15x6,16x5 14x6 .90 - .91
15x8,18x5 16x6 1.08
16x10,18x5,18x6 16x8 1.20
18x8,20x6 18x6 1.50
18x10,20x6,20x8,22x6 18x8 1.80
18x10,20x6,20x10,22x6 20x8 2.00

Prop Chart 4-Stroke

Alternate Propellers Starting Prop Engine Size
9x5,10x5 9x6 .20 - .21
10x6,10x7,11x4,11x5.11x7,11x7.5,12x4,12x5 11x6 .40
10x6,10x7,10x8,11x7,11x7.5,12x4,12x5,12x6 11x6 .45 - .48
11x7.5,11x7.75,11x8,12x8,13x5,13x6,14x5,14x6 12x6 .60 - .65
12x8,13x8,14x4,14x6 13x6 .80
13x6,14x8,15x6,16x6 14x6 .90
14x8,15x6,15x8,16x8,17x6,18x5,18x6 16x6 1.20
15x6,15x8,16x8,18x6,18x8,20x6 18x6 1.60
18x12,20x8,20x10 18x10 2.40
18x10,18x12,20x10 20x8 2.70
18x12,20x10 20x10 3.00

Setup

 Setting up your plane to fly correctly....

(not necessarily for trainers)

#1- build and balance, not forgetting laterally.

#2- set up all control surfaces as mechanically neutral or equal as possible.

#3- take the plane up high and then point it down without throttle. If set up correctly the plane should come straight down. Considering the counter balance on the elevator and rudder,
your chances of getting them even are very good, so we move on to the ailerons. If when coming down the plane favors the canopy or looks like it is going to pull out, the ailerons are too
low in comparison to the incidence of the wing. Raise the aileron attitude. If on the way down it goes to the wheels, the ailerons are too high. You must make equal adjustments up or
down on both sides until the plane comes straight down. Doing so a little at a time.

#4- fly the plane inverted and upright to determine the proper CG. When done correctly it should fly hands free in either attitude. This is not to determine the CG for 3D or anything else.
Its the true CG of the plane relevant to your set up and weight distribution.

#5- now that the plane is set up as neutral as possible, from straight and level, add full power into an up line without any other control input. With the top of the plane facing you, watch
where it goes. The rest is simple, but time consuming, as it is trial and error. If the plane goes to the left you need right thrust and vice versa. Once sorted out, pull another up line, this
time looking at the side of the plane, if it favors the wheels or falls forward in a climb, you need up thrust and again, vice versa if it pulls to the canopy.

#6- with all this done, you should be able to go from level flight, at the slower end of cruising speed to full throttle without the plane pulling up, down, left or right. 
Very time consuming, yet completely rewarding if done right. You will see the difference in a plane of any type that is set up properly.


Build your own Incidence Meter

Wing Loading

  

Metric fastener size conversion

Metric UNC UNF
M2 x 0.4 1-64 1-72
M2.5 x 0.45 3-48 3-56
M3 x 0.5 4-40 4-48
M3.5 x 0.6 6-32 6-40
M4 x 0.7 8-32 8-36
M5 x 0.8 10-24 10-32
M6 x 1 1/4-20 1/4-28

Find the CG of a Model plane

Getting the correct CG setup for your model is very important. Usually you can use the directions supplied by the manufacturer but if you don't know
them you can still set up your plane. Click the link below for some helpful tips.

FLAPS CG Article

Nifty way to store your planes

Video

Nitro motors

Link

Link

Preparing for your flight

Maiden and pre-flight

Flying Wing CG Locator

Link

Video

Lithium Polymer Battery (Lipos)

AMA on Lipos

Check your Battery Condition! (IR) 

Lipo Resource

Wikipedia on Lipos
Lipo Wiring

80% Rule (Important!)

Flite Test Video

lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO
4
) (A123)

Using or thinking of using LiFe batteries in your planes? 

Here's some info that you might find interesting, if not necessary!

Link

Link

Parallel Charging

Multiple pack charging

No Spark!
Article

Balancing Airplane Props

Video 
Another Video!

Balancing Heli Blades

Video

 

 

 drones

 

Click!

standback
Cartoon1